Educational Bridge Project
The main objective of "Future is Open" NGO is to help children in need to get to-a-certain-level organized education...
"Future is Open" educational NGO, seeing the needs of the children having physical disabilities such as blind, deaf, mentally and physically problematic children, is opening a project which will try to help such children in their psychological, educational, medical problems and will help to organize their interesting free time. We can definitely mention that these children do have the need of love, warmth and care; and applying these elements, we will try to realize all our projects and classes. The issue is simple: these children have the need to communicate with other (healthy) people, and with their help to learn and illustrate all that. Today our society is not informed about this; most people do not realize that they themselves can be of great help to these children and that this should concern everybody. They don't need to be pitied, they simply have the need of a little attention, love and care to feel like being fully into the active life of the community. In Armenia there are two orphanages which include such children (Gyumri and Nor-Kharberd) and several special schools (in Yerevan and regions) where more than 1000 children with physical disabilities live. Our goal is to help these children and let them know that they, realizing their disabilities,should never lose the hope and desire to do and reach more than they could ever imagine.
To do this, several steps need to be taken:
To raise their general educational level
To organize educational classes (Armenian, English, computer etc.)
To give them psychological support
To give them medical aid through different medical centers, hospitals and other services (according to the need)